Privacy Policy

Residex Pty Limited and its related companies (referred to in this document as we, us or our) recognise that your privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you.  The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), Australian Privacy Principles and registered privacy codes govern the way in which we must manage your personal information.  This policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.

Collection

Type of information collected 


We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, and is relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking.  The kinds of information we typically collect include name, address, and contact details like phone numbers and email addresses, as well as electronic information from your use of our website (see below).

We also collect public information:

(a)           in the form of title and property sale transactions from various government agencies, including the ACT Department of Environment & Heritage, the New South Wales Land and Property Information, the New South Wales Department of Lands, the Northern Territory Department of Infrastructure, Planning & Environment, the Queensland Department of Sustainability and Environment, the South Australian Department for Environment, Heritage & Aboriginal Affairs, the Tasmanian Department of Primary Industries, Water & Environment, the Victorian Department of Environment & Heritage, and the Western Australian Department of Environment (Government Agencies). The personal information collected from those Government Agencies may include the names of the vendor and purchaser, and in some States, their respective addresses; and

(b)           from other publicly available sources, such as White Pages, Yellow Pages and the Australian Securities & Investments Commission (Publicly Available Sources).

If you are a property owner and do not wish others to know your property ownership, please contact us in writing (see contact details below) and we will remove your name and address from our database.

Method of Collection 


Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email, or through a telephone conversation with you. 

There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected, unless your personal information was provided to us by a Government Agency or collected through a Publicly Available Source.

Purpose of collection

The personal information that we collect and hold about you, depends on your interaction with us.  Generally, we will collect, use and hold your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for or directly related to the performance of our functions and for the purposes of:

(c)            providing products and services to you;

(d)           monitoring, auditing and evaluating our products and services;

(e)           providing you with marketing information about other services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you;

(f)             facilitating our internal business operations (including modelling data, maintaining our relationship with you, data testing and security);

(g)           improving our website, and providing a better customer experience;

(h)           complying with any legal or regulatory requirements; and

(i)             dealing with any complaints or enquiries. 

In addition, if we have collected your personal information from any Government Agency or Publicly Available Source, we may also use and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

(a)           developing our products and services; and

(b)           providing our products and services to our customers.

Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the products or services you, or they, are seeking.

Internet users

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address, domain name, approximate location, browser type, operating system, and information pertaining to how visitors found this site.

Our website uses cookies.  The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them.  Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you.  We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively.

Our website may contain links to other websites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Use and disclosure

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). We may disclose personal information about you:

(a)           as part of one of our products or services, to our customers and users of the website www.residex.com.au (such as real estate agents, mortgage brokers and lenders); 

(b)           to our related entities to facilitate our and their internal business processes;

(c)            to third party service providers, who assist us in operating our business (including , professional advisors, financial advisers and dealers, and technology service providers), and these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy. We will not disclose any personally identifiable information that we obtain in the course of our commercial transactions with you to any third party, unless you specifically agree otherwise, except where a third party requires the personal information to perform a service on our behalf. For example, credit card details must be passed on securely to financiers to provide payment of accounts; and

(d)           to our related entities and other organisations with whom we have affiliations so that those organisations may provide you with information about services and various promotions. 

Where we provide your personal information to our customers or to users of our website, we require them to comply with the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles and the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

In some circumstances, the law may permit or require us to use or disclose personal information for other purposes (for instance where you would reasonably expect us to and the purpose is related to the purpose of collection).

Direct Marketing


We may use your personal information for direct marketing purposes. If you subscribe to our newsletter you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link contained within the newsletter. You can also contact us (see contact details below) to request to modify or update your information or to opt out of any future marketing activities.

If we have collected your personal information from any Government Agency, we do not use and do not allow our customers to use such personal information:

(a)           to contact you; or

(b)           for direct marketing purposes.

Disclosure of personal information overseas

Your personal information will be stored in servers located in Australia for the purposes set out above. 

We do not currently disclose personal information to overseas recipients, however, our third party service providers may transfer information overseas to recipients in the United States of America. 

By giving us your personal information, you consent to the disclosure of this information.  By consenting to the disclosure of your information, Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply and you agree that we do not have to take reasonable steps to ensure the information is treated in accordance with the APPs.

Security

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us.  We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

Access and correction

You may access the personal information we hold about you, by making a written request.  We will respond to your request within a reasonable period.  We may charge you a reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information (but not for making a request for access).

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, and if we do, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).

If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately.  We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.  

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice that set out the reasons for our refusal (unless if would be unreasonable to provide those reasons) and provide you with a statement regarding the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint. 

Complaints and Feedback


If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principles or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact us as set out below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you.  If you are not happy with our response, you may complain directly to the federal Information Commissioner.
If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact our privacy officer at:
Street address: Level 21, 2 Market Street, Sydney NSW 2000
Email address:  info@residex.com.au
Telephone:       1300 139 775

If you wish to make a complaint about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us, and we will work with you to resolve the issue. If after this process you are not satisfied with our response, you can submit a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner.  To lodge a complaint, visit the ‘Complaints’ section of the Information Commissioner’s website, located at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints, to obtain the relevant complaint forms, or contact the Information Commissioner’s office.

More information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the federal Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

 

Latest News & Updates